Written by TEAM BOBYN at 21:48 22/7-2024
S69 turned out to be not a bad season for a side that by their own admission had not reached their full potential. 3 wins and 9 places where the team spent most of the season and indeed finished the season in D4 is not a bad return. In Manager Barry's view.."a really good season - we have so much untapped potential - next season will be great"
In summary:
Pts: 611 ( + 127pts)
Division: 4 (D) (+1 Divisions)
Rank: Ukraine 2nd (-1 place)
worldwide 611 ( +64 places)
Team Value 2.620m (+ 16k)
Rider of the Season: Saveliy Rusanov(Rank: 690th, Ukraine Rank 3rd) - 1 wins, 2 podiums & 3 places.
Fans Favourite / Most improved rider Enoch Zbikowski 755th from 4126th (3371 places)
Personnel & Tactical Changes
A number of changes afoot as some key personnel depart. Zhuravlyov maintains the captainacy supported by De Peuter while Zbikowski consolidates his position as Vice Captain with Rusnanovs with backup up in the cobblist sections.
International:
A case of what could have been as the Manager was absent for the final race which lead to a losss of points. TB made a solid contribution including
Zhuravlyov (4 caps including a PB 4th) Kozlovsky (4 caps including a PB 3rd)
Rusanov (1 cap), Korablin (3 caps) Dolzhikov (1 cap)Medvedev (1 cap),Lyutov (2 caps), Obraztsov (1 cap - debut)Yunge (3 cap)Zhivenkov (1 cap), Lipov (1 cap - debut) Kashkanov (1 cap)Chupov (2 cap)
U23 - Not much to report on as TB did not have a strong enough squad to put out a team.
Ukraine Honours
Good result in the Pidhirne by new Cobblist extraordinaire, Obraztov.
S69 D4 7th Pidhirne - Zhuravky, Obraztsov
Current Records
S62 D4 2nd Lviv - Stryi Rusanov
S68 D5 2nd Chernivtsi - Ostrytsia - Rusanov
S67 D6 2nd Kovel-Kovel - Medvedev
S66 D6 WINNER - Prylukivka - Novopylypivka - Lyutov
S54 D6 3rd Stachanov Street Race, Nathan Trourbaugh
Tours & Cups
TB entered into
STONE CITY (D5). Stage Performance
GC Grigory Voronkov (S60 5th)
Av.Pos. Grigory Voronkov (S60 7th)
Best Stage Performance:
Agafon Korablin (S69) Atakent - Toshkent - winner
El CORAZON (D5). No change .
GC S67 6th Artur Zhuravlyov
Av.Pos. S67 8th Artur Zhuravlyov
Best Stage Performance: San Miguel de Allende - Cerro
Zhuravlyov (S67 2nd)
Cesko-Slovensky-Pohar (D6) Best Stage Performance
GC Vit Vajda (S56 5th)
Av.Pos. Vit Vajda (S56 11th)
Best Stage Performance:
Kapriyanov (S63 - Bratislava TT - WINNER)
Objectives for S69 - trim the team and focus to D3.
(i) Be top ranked Ukraine Side (S69- not Met)
(ii) Bring in some new Ukraine teams (S69-no change )
(ii) Finish in D4 - get some exposure to D4 (S69 - Met)
(iii) Target 3 x wins.(S69- 3 wins - metl)
(iv) Participate in at least one tour, improve on one of best performances.(S69 -met)
(v) Increase Team value to $2.7mk (S68 - $2.6mk fail
(vi) Participate and progress stats in any UKraine race that becomes available (ultimate aim to win all Ukraine's 12 races). (S69-met)
(vii) Finish top 7 of the FSU sides. (ranked 9th in S69 - Fail
Good Luck Everyone for S70!!!
Subscribers: 6
| |
Comments
..indeed we shall look to include !
Nice to read your report.
Success in S70 (may be a jersey or trophy I hope)
|
Other Team's Press Releases
|
|
|
No press releases available..
|
|
|
|